There's so much good jazz being recorded around the world....a lot of it on small labels....and yet it rarely gets airplay. JAZZ TODAY....in it's own small way....tries to put that right!

JAZZ TODAY is a fortnightly radio show on Cambridge105. It is broadcast live in Cambridge UK on 105FM and online at Cambridge105.FM.

JAZZ TODAY ONLINE is a quarterly cloudcast of some of the best tracks to appear on JAZZ TODAY.


Sunday, 13 August 2017

Playlist - Aug 13th 2017


The Nordanians: Choro Cubano from Dr Mysore (Zennez)
Bela Szaksi Lakatos, Christophe Monniot, Jozsef Barcza Horvath & Elemer Balazs: Summertime from Density of Standards (Budapest Music Center)
Marco Colonna: To Pee Wee and Tony from Ondas de Trigu (self-released)
Gunter Baby Sommer: No Parietto from Le Piccole Cose (Intuition)
Brian Landrus Orchestra: Jeru Concerto (Interlude & Mvt.2) from Generations (BlueLand)
Rob Luft: Riser from Riser (Edition)
Pauli Lyytinen Magnetia Orkesteri: Ljubliana from I (Eclipse Music)
Three Step Manoeuvre: Grant Party from Three Step Strut (self-released)
Torstein Ekspress: Towel Call from Reiseliv (Just Forthe Records)
En En En: G39 from Gronn & Gul (ParticularRecordings)
LPT3: De Charybde en Scylla from Vents Divers (Yolk)
Olie Brice Quintet: Red Honey Yellow Honey from Day After Day (Babel)
Blue Lines Sextet: Silence from Live at the Bimhuis (Casco)
expEAR & Drew Gress: Blue to Pink from Vesper (Kopasetic)
The Nordanians: Sufi from Dr Mysore (Zennez)

(Intro – Stephane Huchard: Jakawa Jungle Spoon from Toutakoosticks (Blue Note Fr))

Sunday, 23 July 2017

Playlist - July 23rd 2017


Tamara Mozes: Ping Pong from Moozing (Yolk)
Jan Harbeck’s Live Jive Jungle: Sidewalkin’ from Elevate (Stunt)
Michel Portal, Richard Hery, Xavier Tribolet & Quatuor Ebene: City Birds from Eternal Stories (Erato)
Henri Texier: Don’t Buy Ivory Anymore from 30 Ans Concert Anniversaire (Label Bleu)
Joonas Leppanen: Homecoming from Alder Ego (AMP Music& Records)
Hear in Now: Cicle from Not Living in Fear (International Anthem)
Eric Revis: Good Company from Sing Me Some Cry (Clean Feed)
Tamara Mozes: In the Salotto from Moozing (Yolk)
Sam Watts: In Dreams from Mime Music (Spark)
Yves Rousseau / Christophe Marguet 5tet: Fragrance from Spirit Dance (Cristal)
Gato Libre: Yuzu from Neko (Libra)
NSI Quartet feat. Dominik Wania: Tvoor from The Look of Cobra (Audio Cave)
Aerophone: Doloroso from Atrabile (Bruit Chic)
Carlos Bica & Azul: Patchwork from More Than This (Clean Feed)
Henri Texier: Barth’s Groove from 30 Ans Concert Anniversaire (Label Bleu)

Sunday, 9 July 2017

Playlist - July 9th 2017


Dada Bolum: The Breaker from Pre Sentiment (self-released)
New Simplicity Trio: Riccardo’s Room from Common Spaces (Babel)
Team Hegdal: Among These Trees from Vol 4 (Particular Recordings)
Arkady Shilkloper & Vadim Neselovskyi: Get Up and Go from Lustrum (Neuklang)
Nicole Johanntgen: They Missed Love from Henry (self-released)
Hermine Deurloo: Samba de um Breque from Living Here (Zennez)
Hermine Deurloo: A Long Story Short from Living Here (Zennez)
Cuong Vu 4-tet: Blue Comedy from Ballet (Rare Noise)
Vadim Neselovskyi Trio: San Felio from Get Up and Go (Jazz Family / Neuklang)
Misha Mullov-Abbado: Gromit’s Grand Outing from Cross Platform Interchange (Edition)
Aerophone: Moustal from Atrabile (Bruit Chic)
Team Hegdal: Brubakken from Vol 4 (ParticularRecordings)
Hear in Now: Cantiere Orlando from Not Living in Fear (International Anthem)
Tom Syson: Bamberg from Green (self-released)
Josephine Davies: The Tempest Prognosticator from Satori (Whirlwind)
The Jazz Passengers: Trouble from Still Life with Trouble (Enja Yellowbird)

Sunday, 25 June 2017

Playlist - June 25th 2017


Yuri Honing Acoustic Quartet: Messenger from Desire (Challenge)
Jean-Paul Estievenart: Blade Runner from Behind the Darkness (Igloo)
Pulcinella: She Liked Summer from ¾ D’Once (BudapestMusic Center)
Riverside: View from a Bird from The New National Anthem (Greenleaf Music)
Kati Briens Dream Band: Durios from Happy Music (self-released)
Dino Massa Quartet: Suite No 1 from Suite Pour le Piano (Losen)
Sloth Racket: Edges from Shapeshifters (Luminous)
Greening from Ear to Ear: Hazara from Tam O’Shanter Tales (self-released)
Manfred Becker Ensemble: Afro Kurzel from Klangraume (O-Tone Music)
Jean-Paul Estievenart: Behind the Darkness from Behind the Darkness (Igloo)
Jonas Hemmersbach Group: Strange Days’ Blues from Gegenkonzept (Jazzhausmusik)
Kasper Tom, Alexander von Schlippenbach &Rudi Mahall: Beyoglu Blues from Abstract Window (WhyPlayJazz)
Anne Mette Iversen Quartet + 1: Segue from Round Trip (Brooklyn Jazz Underground)
Kati Briens Dream Band: Darko from Happy Music (self-released)
Double Decker Quartet: Blues for PC from Check Your Soul (Improvvisatore Involontario)

Sunday, 11 June 2017

Playlist - June 11th 2017


Magnus Bakken Quartet feat. George Garzone: Opposing Forces from Cycles (AMP Music)
Lois Le Van: Redwood Meadow from So Much More (Hevhetia)
Greening from Ear to Ear: Lumpy from Tam O’Shanter Tales (self-released)
Sebastian Gramss’ Slowfox: Who Were from Gentle Giants (Traumton)
ZAPP4: Where Did You Sleep Last Night from In Bloom – The Music of Nirvana (Zennez)
Quinsin Nachoff’s Ethereal Trio: Imagination Reconstruction from Quinsin Nachoff’s Ethereal Trio (Whirlwind)
Aki Takase & David Murray: Nobuno from Cherry Sakura (Intakt)
Pitch Plot 4: Invitation to Walk from Big Eyebrow (Zennez)
Pitch Plot 4: A Poet’s Path from Big Eyebrow (Zennez)
Maria Portugal, Paul Van Kemenade & Jasper Van ‘T Hof: Dry Four from Daytime Sketches (KEMO)
Alex Bonney Quartet: Imaginary National Anthem from Halda Ema (Loop Collective)
Lois Le Van: False Cocoon from So Much More (Hevhetia)
Alexi Toumarila: Shadows from Kingdom (Edition)
Maria Portugal, Paul Van Kemenade & Jasper Van ‘T Hof:  Count Us In from Daytime Sketches (KEMO)
Brian Molley Quartet: The Pushkar Push from Colour and Movement (BGMM)
Sebastian Gramss’ Slowfox: Seen Dancing from Gentle Giants (Traumton)


Sunday, 28 May 2017

Playlist - May 28th 2017


Carlos Bica & Azul: Whale Rider from More Than This (Clean Feed)
Yuri Honing Acoustic Quartet: Sad Song from Desire (Challenge)
Misha Mullov-Abbado: Shanti Bell from Cross-Platform Interchange (Edition)
Misha Mullov-Abbado: No Strictly Dancing from Cross-Platform Interchange (Edition)
Bart Maris & Peter Vandenberghe: Iseo from Getting Lost in Tiny Spaces (El Negocito)
Stefan Schultze Large Ensemble: Blues Lee from Ted the Bellhop (WhyPlayJazz)
Matt Dibble & Fabio Zambelli: Folk from Songs and Soundscapes (33Xtreme)
Þorgrímur Jonsson Quintet: Rotation from Constant Movement (Sunny/Sky)
Mosaic: Cryptogram from Subterranea (Edition)
Snorre Kirk: Port Lights from Drummer & Composer (Stunt)
Snorre Kirk: The Main Drag from Drummer & Composer (Stunt)
Andras Des Trio: Holding Your Hand, 150 Seconds Before Midnight from The Worst Singer in the World (BMC)
Paul Deitrich Quintet: The Quick Turn from Focus (Ears & Eyes)
Bart Maris & Peter Vandenberghe: El Solitario from Getting Lost in Tiny Spaces (El Negocito)
Blue Lines Sextet: Chop from Live at the Bimhuis (Casco)
Matt Dibble & Fabio Zambelli: Monkified from Songs and Soundscapes (33Xtreme)
Anne Mette Iversen: Solus from Ternion Quartet (BrooklynJazz Underground)
Anne Mette Iversen: Trio One from Ternion Quartet (Brooklyn Jazz Underground)

(Intro / Outro – Stephane Huchard: Jakawa Jungle Spoon from Toutakoosticks (Blue Note Fr))

Friday, 19 May 2017

Jazz Today Online - Spring 2017


To listen to the podcast, click HERE


Operasjon Hegge: Bosse & Dorris from Midt Pa Natta (Particular Recordings). Martin Myhre Olsen, and Petter Kraft, saxophones; Torstein Lavik Larsen, trumpet; Bjorn Marius Hegge, bass; Simon Olderskog Albertsen, drums.

David Arthur Skinner: David’s Blues from Skinner Plays Skinner (Losen). David Arthur Skinner, piano.

Tony Cattano: Erva Mate from Naca (Aut). Tony Cattano, trombone; Emanuele Parrini, violin; Matteo Anelli, bass; Andrea Melani, drums.

Himpel Eskildsen Duo: Yesterday’s Blues from 3rd Room (Jazzhausmusik). Benjamin Himpel, saxophone; Simon Eskildsen, piano.

Vein: Boarding the Beat from The Chamber Music Effect (Unit). Michael Arbenz, piano; Thomas Lahns, bass; Florian Arbenz, drums.

Noah Preminger: A Change is Gonna Come from Meditations on Freedom (self-released). Noah Preminger, saxophone; Jason Palmer, trumpet; Kin Cass, bass, Ian Froman, drums.

Hans Ludemann’s Rooms: Dark Lights / Blaue Kreise from Blaue Kreise (BMC). Hans Ludemann, piano; Sebastien Boisseau, bass; Dejan Terzic, drums.

Fredrik Ljungkvist & Mattias Hjorth: Borje from Past in Present (Kopasetic). Fredrik Ljungkvist, clarinet; Mattias Hjorth, bass.

OK:KO: Kesaranta from Land E. (AMP Music& Records). Jamo Tikka, saxophone; Toomas Keski-Santti, piano; Mikael Saastamoinen, bass; Okko Sastamoinen, drums.

Red Planet with Bill Carrothers: Ann R Chi Suite from Red Planet with Bill Carrothers (Shifting Paradigm). Bill Carrothers, piano; Dean Magraw, guitar; Chris Bates, bass; Jay Epstein, drums.