There's so much good jazz being recorded around the world....a lot of it on small labels....and yet it rarely gets airplay. JAZZ TODAY....in it's own small way....tries to put that right!

JAZZ TODAY is a fortnightly radio show on Cambridge105. It is broadcast live in Cambridge UK on 105FM and online at Cambridge105.FM.

JAZZ TODAY ONLINE is a quarterly cloudcast of some of the best tracks to appear on JAZZ TODAY.


Saturday, 22 November 2014

Jazz Today (Repeat) - Tuesday 25th November at midnight GMT on Cambridge105

Another chance to hear the show first broadcast on Nov 16th (playlist below). Listen HERE at midnight GMT (7pm EST).

Sunday, 16 November 2014

Playlist - Nov 16th 2014


Sun Trio: Old Devil’s Boogie from In the Dreamworld (CAM Jazz)
Viktor Toth Arura Trio: Remember the Hatseller from The Present (BMC)
Nels Cline & Julian Lage: Whispers from Eve from Room (Mack Avenue)
Nels Cline & Julian Lage: Odd End from Room (Mack Avenue)
Girls in Airports: Kaikoura from Kaikoura (GatewayMusic)
Olie Brice Quintet: The Old Yedidia from Immune to Clockwork (Multikulti Project)
Brass Danse Orchestra: Milonga de me Amore from La Danse du Souffle (Yolk)
Arun Ghosh: Sufi Stomp from A South Asian Suite (Camoci)
Cloudmakers Trio: Angular Momentum from Abstract Forces (Whirlwind Recordings)
Viktor Toth Arura Trio: The Cat and the Moon from The Present (BMC)
Piero Bittolo Bon & Jump the Shark: Schrodinger’s Sofa Bed from Iuvenes, Doom + Sumus (El Gallo Rojo)
Mediums: La Femme Sans Corps from Mediums (LabelLa Buissonne)
For Free Hands: Meeting of Good Thoughts from Kaleidoscope Freedom (Laika)
Sun Trio: Sightseeing from In the Dreamworld (CAM Jazz)
Ron Miles: Two Kinds of Blues from Circuit Rider (Enja Yellowbird)
Estafest: Eno Supo from Eno Supo (Challenge)
Louis Moholo-Moholo Quartet: Angel-Nomali from 4 Blokes (Ogun)

 
(Intro – Stephane Huchard: Jakawa Jungle Spoon from Toutakoosticks (Blue Note))

Monday, 10 November 2014

Jazz Today Online - Autumn 2014


Here is the playlist for the Autumn edition of Jazz Today Online. To listen to the show, please click the mixcloud widget on the left-hand column.

Tom Rainey: Secret Love from Obbligato (Intakt). Ralph Alessi, trumpet; Ingrid Laubrock, saxophone; Kris Davis, piano; Drew Gress, bass; Tom Rainey, drums.


Vertigo Trombone Quartet: Noir from Developing Good Habits (NWOG). Nils Wogram, Andreas Tschopp & Bernhard Bamert, trombones; Jan Schreiner, bass trombone.


Folk Tassignon: Melanie from Dancing on the Rim (NRW). Sophie Tassignon, vocals; Susanne Folk, reeds; Lothar Ohlmeier, bass clarinet; Andreas Waelti, bass.


Nick Malcolm Quartet: There’s Lead in their Pencils from Beyond These Voices (Green Eyes). Nick Malcolm, trumpet; Alexander Hawkins, piano; Olie Brice, bass; Mark Whitlam, drums + Corey Mwamba, vibraphone.


Le Migou: Lapin de Garenne from Le Migou (Grolektif Productions). Thibaut Fontana, saxophone; Emmanuelle Legros, trumpet; Quentin Andreoulis, violin; Aela Gourvennec, cello; Nicolas Frache, guitar; Pierre Gibbe, bass.


Joakim Berghall: Withdrawn from Dialogues 1 (BoulderMusic). Joakim Berghall, saxophone; Joona Toivanen, piano.


Matt Ulery: Black Squirrel  from In the Ivory (Greenleaf Music). Rob Clearfield, piano; Zach Brock, violin; Matt Ulery, bass; Jon Deitemyer, drums + Eighth Blackbird ensemble.


Lode Vercampt & Bart Maris: Pedor from Krommekeer (El Negocito). Lode Vercampt, cello; Bart Maris, trumpet.


Piotr Damasiewicz Quartet: Sonus from Mnemotaksja (Fortune). Piotr Damasiewicz, trumpet; Gerard Lebik, saxophone; Maciej Garbowski, bass; Wojciech Romanowski, drums.


Paul Grabowsky Sextet: Paradise from The Bitter Suite (ABC). Jamie Oehlers & Andrew Robson, saxophones; James Greening, trombone; Paul Grabowsky, piano; Cameron Undy, bass; Simon Barker, drums.



Sunday, 2 November 2014

Playlist - Nov 2nd 2014


Johannes Enders: Mellowtonin from Mellowtonin (EnjaYellowbird)
ICP Orchestra: Lavoro / Moten Swing from East of the Sun (ICP)
Lode Vercampt & Bart Maris: Pedor from Krommekeer (El Negocito)
Ken Thomson & Slow / Fast: We Are Not All in This Together from Settle (NCM East)
Side A: BMC from In the Abstract (Not Two)
Anthony Pirog, Michael Formanek & Ches Smith: I’m Not Coming Home from Palo Colorado Dream (Cuneiform)
The Grip: Acorn from Celebrate (Slowfoot)
Lode Vercampt & Bart Maris: Roe from Krommekeer (El Negocito)
Alan Broadbent & the NDR Big Band: Sonata for Swee’ Pee from America the Beautiful (Jan Matthies)
Antonio Sanchez: Leviathan from Three Times Three (CAMJazz)
Klas Nevrin Ensemble: Quasi-Flamenco from Live at Lederman (Found You Recordings)
Hyperactive Kid: Herbst from 3 (Jazzwerkstatt)
L’Hijaz’ Car: Istanbul, sur ma derive Asiatique from L’Hijaz’ Car (Buda Musique)
Leszek Mozdzer, Lars Danielsson & Zohar Fresco: KarMa Party from Polska (ACT)
Frank Kimbrough: Afternoon in Paris from Quartet (Palmetto)

Sunday, 19 October 2014

Playlist - October 19th 2014


Rita Marcotulli & Luciano Biondini: Aritmia from La Strada Invisible (ACT)
Paul Rogers, Robin Fincker & Fabien Duscombs: Better Git It in Your Soul from Whahay (Mr. Morezon / Babel)
Maak: Propiac from Nine (WERF)
Ola Kvernberg Trio: North from Northern Tapes (Jazzland)
Antonio Sanchez: Rooney and Vinski from Three Times Three (CAM Jazz)
Nicola Lancerotti’s Skin: T.T.F.K.A.C. from Lux (self-released)
Jim Rattigan, Thomas Gould & Liam Noble: Off the Rails from Triplicity (Pavillon)
Jim Rattigan, Thomas Gould & Liam Noble: Jacaranda from Triplicity (Pavillon)
Paragon: East to West from Cerca (Jellymould Jazz)
Helga Plankensteiner: Loo from Plankton (Jazzwerkstatt)
Robert Mitchell’s Panacea: Essence from The Cusp (Edition)
Phil Haynes, David Liebman & Drew Gress: Blues for Israel from No Fast Food – In Concert (Corner Store Jazz)
Ezra Weiss Sextet: The Five AM Strut from Before You Know It (Roark)
Emile Parisien Quartet: Les Flics de la Police from Spezial Snack (ACT)
Rita Marcotulli & Luciano Biondini: Yin & Yang from La Strada Invisible (ACT)

 
(Intro – Stephane Huchard: Jakawa Jungle Spoon from Toutakoosticks (Blue Note))

Sunday, 5 October 2014

Playlist - October 5th 2014


Matt Pavolka: Acid Metacognition from The Horns Band (Fresh Sound New Talent)
Brooklyn Jazz Underground: 1898 from A Portrait of Brooklyn (BJU)
Joakim Berghall: Withdrawn from Dialogues 1 (BoulderMusic)
Fabio Sartori, Marco Colonna & Cristiano Calcagnile: Arlequin from (In)Obediens (Rudi)
Sam Eagles Quartet: We Were Meant to Be from Next Beginning (F-IRE Presents)
Tunto: Stalking Music from Huvi (Aani)
Tunto: Midnight Music from Huvi (Aani)
Christina Fuchs: Haiku from No Tango 2 (Wizmar)
Dominic J Marshall Trio: Enter the Void from Spirit Speech (Origin)
Robin Phillips: Billie’s Bounce from Sing, Play, For Pleasure (RepMusic)
Iori Trio: Remnants from Iori Trio (Konnex)
Brooklyn Jazz Underground: JV from A Portrait of Brooklyn (BJU)
Jacky Molard Quartet: Si Verias from Suites (Innacor)
Piotr Damasiewicz Quartet: Mnemotaksja from Mnemotaksja (ForTune)
Enrico Intra & Enrico Pieranunzi: Blue Etude 1 from Bluestop Live (Alfa Music)
La Marmite Infernale: La Chasse a la Grosse Bete from Le Cauchemar D’Hector (ARFI)
Sam Eagles Quartet: 50 Pound Friendship from Next Beginning (F-IRE Presents)

 
(Intro – Stephane Huchard: Jakawa Jungle Spoon from Toutakoosticks (Blue Note))

Sunday, 21 September 2014

Playlist - Sept 21st 2014


Tom Rainey: Secret Love from Obbligato (Intakt)
Esben Brandt Kvartet feat. Fredrik Ljungkvist: Beauty at the End from Silence and Sound (Gateway Music)
Kalle Kalima & K-18: El Padre from Bunuel de Jour (TUM)
Alan Broadbent: Django from Just One of Those Things (Edition Longplay)
Hanna Paulsberg Concept: Hemulen from Song for Josia (Ora Fonogram)
Branco Stoysin: Amber from Alone (Sun Recordings)
Jason Roebke Octet: Dirt Cheap from High / Red / Center (Delmark)
Philipp van Endert Trio: Moebious from Presence (JazzSick)
Partisans: Flip the Sneck from Swamp (Whirlwind)
Brian Groder Trio: Hexadox from Reflexology (Latham)
Matt Ulery: Sweet Bitter from In the Ivory (Greenleaf Music)
Kalle Kalima & K-18: Belle de Jour from Bunuel de Jour (TUM)
Giancarlo Tossani Synapser feat. Ralph Alessi: Newswok from Newswok (Auand)
Kasper Tom & Jacob Anderskov: Rouge from Chroma (Barefoot)
Kasper Tom & Jacob Anderskov: Na Tagbok Sa from Chroma (Barefoot)
Robin Verheyen NY Quartet: RR from Trinity (52creations)
Alon Nechushtan: Pome(grenades) from Venture Bound (Enja)

 
(Intro – Stephane Huchard: Jakawa Jungle Spoon from Toutakoosticks (Blue Note)