There's so much good jazz being recorded around the world....a lot of it on small labels....and yet it rarely gets airplay. JAZZ TODAY....in it's own small way....tries to put that right!

JAZZ TODAY is a fortnightly radio show on Cambridge105. It is broadcast live in Cambridge UK on 105FM and online at Cambridge105.FM.

JAZZ TODAY ONLINE is a quarterly cloudcast of some of the best tracks to appear on JAZZ TODAY.


Sunday, 14 December 2014

Playlist - Dec14th 2014


Paul Giallorenzo’s Gitgo: Roscoe Far I from Force Majeure (Delmark)
Elliot Galvin Trio: Blues from Dreamland (Chaos Collective)
Whahay: Goodbye Pork Pie Hat from Whahay (Babel)
Friends & Neighbors: Bolehogda from Hymn for a Hungry Nation (Clean Feed)
Grzegorz Karnas Trio feat. Miklos Lukacs: The Ballad of Revenge from Vanga (BMC)
Jacob Anderskov: Spring in B from Strings, Percussion & Piano (ILK)
Ron Miles: Circuit Rider from Circuit Rider (Enja Yellowbird)
Benoit Delbecq Unit: Yompa from Now’s the Time III (Babel)
Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble: Section IV from Tangent - For Eric Dolphy (Trio)
Emanuele Parrini: Rosmosis from Are You Ready? (Rudi)
The Grip: Nails from Celebrate (Slowfoot)
Max Nagl, Herwig Gradischnig, Peter Herbert & Michael Vatcher: Dragged a Comb Across My Head from A Day in My Life (Handsemmel / Cracked Anegg)
Jacob Anderskov: Waldhorn from Strings, Percussion & Piano (ILK)
Tineke Postma & Greg Osby: Facets from Sonic Halo (Challenge)
Side A: The Measure of the Height from In the Abstract (Not Two)
Sandra Hempel 4-tett: Lagrima from Licht Aus (Unit)
Brass Danse Orchestra: Un Poco Tango from La Danse du Souffle (Yolk)

 
(Intro – Stephane Huchard: Jakawa Jungle Spoon from Toutakoosticks (BlueNote))

Sunday, 30 November 2014

Playlist - Nov 30th 2014


Piotr Lemanczyk Quartet North: Baltic Dance from Baltic Dance (Soliton)
Mediums: Mediums from Mediums (Label LaBuissonne)
Porta Palace Collective: Old Fashioned from Porta Palace Collective (Rudi)
Havard Wiik, Michael Thieke & Antonio Borghini: 29 from Der Lange Schatten (Lost Opportunities)
New Crosscurrents 6: Crosscurrent from Live Bimhuis Amsterdam (Driff)
Federico Casagrande: Maybe Not This Time from At The End of The Day (CAM Jazz)
Admiral Awesome: Untitled Bornesang from Makeout Music for Modern Lovers! (Gateway)
Bela Szakcsi Lakatos: Soul Bell (We Are All Brothers) from Climate Change (BMC)
Achim Kaufmann & Michael Moore: The Happenings from Furthermore (Ramboy)
Stan Tracey Quintet: Bouncing Bertha from The Flying Pig (Resteamed)
Jean-Marc Foltz: Kalasasaya from Viracochas (VisionFugitive)
Jean-Marc Foltz: Qhapaq Nan from Viracochas (Vision Fugitive)
Wadada Leo Smith: Lake Erie from The Great Lakes Suites (TUM)
Max Nagl, Herwig Gradischnig, Peter Herbert & Michael Vatcher: After Hours from A Day in My Life (Handsemmel /Cracked Anegg)
Maciej Fortuna Trio: For Alice from At Home (Fortuna Music)
Admiral Awesome: Chanson l’Amour de la Suede from Makeout Music for Modern Lovers! (Gateway)

Sunday, 16 November 2014

Playlist - Nov 16th 2014


Sun Trio: Old Devil’s Boogie from In the Dreamworld (CAM Jazz)
Viktor Toth Arura Trio: Remember the Hatseller from The Present (BMC)
Nels Cline & Julian Lage: Whispers from Eve from Room (Mack Avenue)
Nels Cline & Julian Lage: Odd End from Room (Mack Avenue)
Girls in Airports: Kaikoura from Kaikoura (GatewayMusic)
Olie Brice Quintet: The Old Yedidia from Immune to Clockwork (Multikulti Project)
Brass Danse Orchestra: Milonga de me Amore from La Danse du Souffle (Yolk)
Arun Ghosh: Sufi Stomp from A South Asian Suite (Camoci)
Cloudmakers Trio: Angular Momentum from Abstract Forces (Whirlwind Recordings)
Viktor Toth Arura Trio: The Cat and the Moon from The Present (BMC)
Piero Bittolo Bon & Jump the Shark: Schrodinger’s Sofa Bed from Iuvenes, Doom + Sumus (El Gallo Rojo)
Mediums: La Femme Sans Corps from Mediums (LabelLa Buissonne)
For Free Hands: Meeting of Good Thoughts from Kaleidoscope Freedom (Laika)
Sun Trio: Sightseeing from In the Dreamworld (CAM Jazz)
Ron Miles: Two Kinds of Blues from Circuit Rider (Enja Yellowbird)
Estafest: Eno Supo from Eno Supo (Challenge)
Louis Moholo-Moholo Quartet: Angel-Nomali from 4 Blokes (Ogun)

 
(Intro – Stephane Huchard: Jakawa Jungle Spoon from Toutakoosticks (Blue Note))

Monday, 10 November 2014

Jazz Today Online - Autumn 2014


Here is the playlist for the Autumn edition of Jazz Today Online. To listen to the show, please click the mixcloud widget on the left-hand column.

Tom Rainey: Secret Love from Obbligato (Intakt). Ralph Alessi, trumpet; Ingrid Laubrock, saxophone; Kris Davis, piano; Drew Gress, bass; Tom Rainey, drums.

Vertigo Trombone Quartet: Noir from Developing Good Habits (NWOG). Nils Wogram, Andreas Tschopp & Bernhard Bamert, trombones; Jan Schreiner, bass trombone.

Folk Tassignon: Melanie from Dancing on the Rim (NRW). Sophie Tassignon, vocals; Susanne Folk, reeds; Lothar Ohlmeier, bass clarinet; Andreas Waelti, bass.

Nick Malcolm Quartet: There’s Lead in their Pencils from Beyond These Voices (Green Eyes). Nick Malcolm, trumpet; Alexander Hawkins, piano; Olie Brice, bass; Mark Whitlam, drums + Corey Mwamba, vibraphone.

Le Migou: Lapin de Garenne from Le Migou (Grolektif Productions). Thibaut Fontana, saxophone; Emmanuelle Legros, trumpet; Quentin Andreoulis, violin; Aela Gourvennec, cello; Nicolas Frache, guitar; Pierre Gibbe, bass.

Joakim Berghall: Withdrawn from Dialogues 1 (BoulderMusic). Joakim Berghall, saxophone; Joona Toivanen, piano.

Matt Ulery: Black Squirrel  from In the Ivory (Greenleaf Music). Rob Clearfield, piano; Zach Brock, violin; Matt Ulery, bass; Jon Deitemyer, drums + Eighth Blackbird ensemble.

Lode Vercampt & Bart Maris: Pedor from Krommekeer (El Negocito). Lode Vercampt, cello; Bart Maris, trumpet.

Piotr Damasiewicz Quartet: Sonus from Mnemotaksja (Fortune). Piotr Damasiewicz, trumpet; Gerard Lebik, saxophone; Maciej Garbowski, bass; Wojciech Romanowski, drums.

Paul Grabowsky Sextet: Paradise from The Bitter Suite (ABC). Jamie Oehlers & Andrew Robson, saxophones; James Greening, trombone; Paul Grabowsky, piano; Cameron Undy, bass; Simon Barker, drums.



Sunday, 2 November 2014

Playlist - Nov 2nd 2014


Johannes Enders: Mellowtonin from Mellowtonin (EnjaYellowbird)
ICP Orchestra: Lavoro / Moten Swing from East of the Sun (ICP)
Lode Vercampt & Bart Maris: Pedor from Krommekeer (El Negocito)
Ken Thomson & Slow / Fast: We Are Not All in This Together from Settle (NCM East)
Side A: BMC from In the Abstract (Not Two)
Anthony Pirog, Michael Formanek & Ches Smith: I’m Not Coming Home from Palo Colorado Dream (Cuneiform)
The Grip: Acorn from Celebrate (Slowfoot)
Lode Vercampt & Bart Maris: Roe from Krommekeer (El Negocito)
Alan Broadbent & the NDR Big Band: Sonata for Swee’ Pee from America the Beautiful (Jan Matthies)
Antonio Sanchez: Leviathan from Three Times Three (CAMJazz)
Klas Nevrin Ensemble: Quasi-Flamenco from Live at Lederman (Found You Recordings)
Hyperactive Kid: Herbst from 3 (Jazzwerkstatt)
L’Hijaz’ Car: Istanbul, sur ma derive Asiatique from L’Hijaz’ Car (Buda Musique)
Leszek Mozdzer, Lars Danielsson & Zohar Fresco: KarMa Party from Polska (ACT)
Frank Kimbrough: Afternoon in Paris from Quartet (Palmetto)

Sunday, 19 October 2014

Playlist - October 19th 2014


Rita Marcotulli & Luciano Biondini: Aritmia from La Strada Invisible (ACT)
Paul Rogers, Robin Fincker & Fabien Duscombs: Better Git It in Your Soul from Whahay (Mr. Morezon / Babel)
Maak: Propiac from Nine (WERF)
Ola Kvernberg Trio: North from Northern Tapes (Jazzland)
Antonio Sanchez: Rooney and Vinski from Three Times Three (CAM Jazz)
Nicola Lancerotti’s Skin: T.T.F.K.A.C. from Lux (self-released)
Jim Rattigan, Thomas Gould & Liam Noble: Off the Rails from Triplicity (Pavillon)
Jim Rattigan, Thomas Gould & Liam Noble: Jacaranda from Triplicity (Pavillon)
Paragon: East to West from Cerca (Jellymould Jazz)
Helga Plankensteiner: Loo from Plankton (Jazzwerkstatt)
Robert Mitchell’s Panacea: Essence from The Cusp (Edition)
Phil Haynes, David Liebman & Drew Gress: Blues for Israel from No Fast Food – In Concert (Corner Store Jazz)
Ezra Weiss Sextet: The Five AM Strut from Before You Know It (Roark)
Emile Parisien Quartet: Les Flics de la Police from Spezial Snack (ACT)
Rita Marcotulli & Luciano Biondini: Yin & Yang from La Strada Invisible (ACT)

 
(Intro – Stephane Huchard: Jakawa Jungle Spoon from Toutakoosticks (Blue Note))

Sunday, 5 October 2014

Playlist - October 5th 2014


Matt Pavolka: Acid Metacognition from The Horns Band (Fresh Sound New Talent)
Brooklyn Jazz Underground: 1898 from A Portrait of Brooklyn (BJU)
Joakim Berghall: Withdrawn from Dialogues 1 (BoulderMusic)
Fabio Sartori, Marco Colonna & Cristiano Calcagnile: Arlequin from (In)Obediens (Rudi)
Sam Eagles Quartet: We Were Meant to Be from Next Beginning (F-IRE Presents)
Tunto: Stalking Music from Huvi (Aani)
Tunto: Midnight Music from Huvi (Aani)
Christina Fuchs: Haiku from No Tango 2 (Wizmar)
Dominic J Marshall Trio: Enter the Void from Spirit Speech (Origin)
Robin Phillips: Billie’s Bounce from Sing, Play, For Pleasure (RepMusic)
Iori Trio: Remnants from Iori Trio (Konnex)
Brooklyn Jazz Underground: JV from A Portrait of Brooklyn (BJU)
Jacky Molard Quartet: Si Verias from Suites (Innacor)
Piotr Damasiewicz Quartet: Mnemotaksja from Mnemotaksja (ForTune)
Enrico Intra & Enrico Pieranunzi: Blue Etude 1 from Bluestop Live (Alfa Music)
La Marmite Infernale: La Chasse a la Grosse Bete from Le Cauchemar D’Hector (ARFI)
Sam Eagles Quartet: 50 Pound Friendship from Next Beginning (F-IRE Presents)

 
(Intro – Stephane Huchard: Jakawa Jungle Spoon from Toutakoosticks (Blue Note))

Sunday, 21 September 2014

Playlist - Sept 21st 2014


Tom Rainey: Secret Love from Obbligato (Intakt)
Esben Brandt Kvartet feat. Fredrik Ljungkvist: Beauty at the End from Silence and Sound (Gateway Music)
Kalle Kalima & K-18: El Padre from Bunuel de Jour (TUM)
Alan Broadbent: Django from Just One of Those Things (Edition Longplay)
Hanna Paulsberg Concept: Hemulen from Song for Josia (Ora Fonogram)
Branco Stoysin: Amber from Alone (Sun Recordings)
Jason Roebke Octet: Dirt Cheap from High / Red / Center (Delmark)
Philipp van Endert Trio: Moebious from Presence (JazzSick)
Partisans: Flip the Sneck from Swamp (Whirlwind)
Brian Groder Trio: Hexadox from Reflexology (Latham)
Matt Ulery: Sweet Bitter from In the Ivory (Greenleaf Music)
Kalle Kalima & K-18: Belle de Jour from Bunuel de Jour (TUM)
Giancarlo Tossani Synapser feat. Ralph Alessi: Newswok from Newswok (Auand)
Kasper Tom & Jacob Anderskov: Rouge from Chroma (Barefoot)
Kasper Tom & Jacob Anderskov: Na Tagbok Sa from Chroma (Barefoot)
Robin Verheyen NY Quartet: RR from Trinity (52creations)
Alon Nechushtan: Pome(grenades) from Venture Bound (Enja)

 
(Intro – Stephane Huchard: Jakawa Jungle Spoon from Toutakoosticks (Blue Note)

Sunday, 7 September 2014

Playlist - September 7th 2014


Stefan Orins Trio: Initiales VV from Liv (Circum-Disc)
Mike Reed’s People Places & Things: Marshall’s Birthday from Second Cities: Volume 1 (482 Music)
Le Migou: Lapin de Garenne from Le Migou (Grolektif Productions)
The David Ullmann 8: Papaya from Corduroy (LittleSky)
Vinnie Sperrazza: Plainchant from Apocryphal (LoyalLabel)
Sebastian Zawadzki: Eclipse of Shadows from Luminescence (Fortune)
Juan Garcia-Herreros (Snow Owl): Senor CP from Normas (Inner Circle Music)
Hayden Chisholm, Matt Penman & Jochen Ruckert: How the Ghost of You Clings from Nearness Live (MoontowerFoundation)
Chris Ingham Quartet: Baltimore Oriole from Hoagy (DownHomeRecords)
Too Noisy Fish: Amen Yourself / Ultratonic from Fast Easy Sick (RAT)
Le Migou: Lafayette from Le Migou (Grolektif Productions)
Bram Stadhouders & the Netherlands Chamber Choir: Heraldorr from Henosis (Challenge)
Nick Malcolm Quartet: There’s Lead in their Pencils from Beyond These Voices (Green Eyes)
Bomata: Nuit Blanche from Aromes d’Ailleurs (Malasartes Musique)
Reto Suhner Quartet: 80’s from Bird’s Eye (Live Life)
Adam Baldych & Yaron Herman: Quo Vadis from The New Tradition (ACT)
Nick Malcolm Quartet: Sidereal from Beyond These Voices (Green Eyes)
The Microscopic Septet: ? from Manhattan Moonrise (Cuneiform)

 
(Intro – Stephane Huchard: Jakawa Jungle Spoon from Toutakoosticks (Blue Note))


Sunday, 24 August 2014

Playlist - August 24th 2014


Joakim Berghall: Portland from Dialogues 1 (BoulderMusic)
Russ Johnson: Lithosphere from Meeting Point (RelayRecordings)
Swallow, Talmor, Nussbaum: You Go to My Head from Singular Curves (Auand)
Kvintetten Som Sprangdes: Oh Sole Mio Jag Gar Pa Bio from Svanger Sa Det Svartnar (Found You Recordings)
Matt Ulery: Black Squirrel  from In the Ivory (Greenleaf Music)
Christoph Irniger Trio: Gowanus Canal from Gowanus Canal (Intakt)
Christoph Irniger Trio: Airplane Mode from Gowanus Canal (Intakt)
Jan Lundgren Trio: Man in the Fog from Flowers of Sendai (Bee Jazz)
Louis Moholo-Moholo Unit: Lost Opportunities from For the Blue Notes (Ogun)
Partisans: Icicle Architects from Swamp (Whirlwind)
JC Sanford Orchestra: Your Word Alone from Views from the Inside (Whirlwind)
Z3: Map from Pale Fire (WhyPlayJazz)
Ross Martin, Max Johnson & Jeff Davis: Poughkeepsie Ridge from Big Eyed Rabbit (Not Two)
Jeff Colella & Putter Smith: All Blues from Lotus Blossom (AJI)
Steve Lehman Octet: Beyond All Limits from Mise en Abime (Pi Recordings)
Mike Reed’s People, Places & Things: Shotgun Wedding from Second Cities: Volume 1 (482 Music)
Swallow, Talmor, Nussbaum: Warp from Singular Curves (Auand)


(Intro – Stephane Huchard: Jakawa Jungle Spoon from Toutakoosticks (Blue Note))



Sunday, 27 July 2014

Playlist - June 27th 2014


Dave Douglas & Uri Caine: Ham Fist from Present Joys (Greenleaf Music)
Dejan Terzic: SC158 from Melanoia (Enja)
Alexander Hawkins: Hope Step the Lava Flow from Song Singular (Babel)
Morais & Martin Fondse Project: A Fabrica from Talisma (bkdisk)
Matt Bauder & Day in Pictures: Rule of Thirds from Nightshades (Clean Feed)
Z3: Poly from Pale Fire (WhyPlayJazz)
The Little Band from Gingerland: Now Here / Nowhere from Sir Prise (Cracked Anegg)
Paul Grabowsky Sextet: Paradise from The Bitter Suite (ABC)
Dave Douglas & Uri Caine: Soar Away from Present Joys (Greenleaf Music)
JD Allen: Jack’s Glass from Bloom (Savant)
JD Allen: Stardust from Bloom (Savant)
Torbjorn Zetterberg och Den Stora Fragen: 1+1=1 from Torbjorn Zetterberg och Den Stora Fragen (Moserobie)
Daniel Goyone: Goyone Blues from Goyone Blues (Hevhetia)
Daniel Goyone: I Loves You Porgy from Goyone Blues (Hevhetia)
Collapse: Lump from Bal Folk (Igloo)
Airkraft: Double Entry from Pyongyang Express (FMR)
Busnoys: Walking to Himmelvanger from Weaving the Spell (TallGuy)
Airkraft: Golden Cirkel from Pyongyang Express (FMR)
Lorenzo Capello: Rammendi Ancor? from Dagli Appendini Alla Anti (OrangeHome)

Sunday, 13 July 2014

Playlist - July 13th 2014


David Venitucci Trio: Pele-Mele from Travelling (Enja Yellowbird)
Fred Hersch Trio: West Virginia Rose from Floating (Palmetto)
Fred Hersch Trio: Home Fries from Floating (Palmetto)
Brian Groder Trio: Some Other Where from Reflexology (Latham)
Folk Tassignon: Melanie from Dancing on the Rim (NRW)
Busnoys: Shadowdance from Weaving the Spell (TallGuy)
Andrew McCormack: Prospect Park from First Light (Edition)
Marius Neset & Trondheim Jazz Orchestra: In the Ring from Lion (ACT)
Kristian Borring: Arcade Coffee Shop from Urban Novel (Jellymould Jazz)
Andy Bowie Quartet: Blues in C (unreleased)
Pulcinella: Ni Vu Ni Connu from Bestiole (EnjaYellowbird)
Lucky Dog: The Real All of Me from Lucky Dog (FreshSound New Talent)
Keller’s 10: New Work from Two (Unit)
Obara International: 7up from Live at Manggha (Fortune)
Dominik Wania Trio: Noctuelles from Ravel (Fortune)
Ty Citerman: (Conversation with) Ghosts from Bop Kabbalah (Tzadik)
Orquestra Jazz de Matosinhos: Etude No 2 from Jazz Composers Forum (Tone of a Pitch)


Tuesday, 1 July 2014

Jazz Today Online - Summer 2014


Listen using the widget in the left hand panel!


Mauro Gargano’s Mo’ Avast Band: Orange from Mo’ Avast (Note Sonanti). Francesco Bearzatti and Stephan Mercier, reeds; Mauro Gargano, bass; Fabrice Moreau, drums.

Slowfox: Dark And from The Wood (Jazzwerkstatt). Sebastian Gramss, bass; Hayden Chisholm, saxophone; Philip Zoubek, piano.

Slowfox: Are Lovely from The Wood (Jazzwerkstatt). Sebastian Gramss, bass; Hayden Chisholm, saxophone; Philip Zoubek, piano.

McCormack & Yarde Duo (feat. Elysian Quartet): Ob’s 1st Adventure from Juntos (Joy and Ears). Andrew McCormack, piano; Jason Yarde, saxophone; Emma Smith and Jennymay Logan, violins; Laura Moody, cello; Vince Sipprell, viola.

Hayden Powell: Roots and Stems from Roots and Stems (Periskop). Hayden Powell, trumpet; Eyolf Dale, piano; Jo Skaansar, bass.

Daniele Cavallanti & The Brotherhood Creative Trance Music Ensemble: Things Ain’t What They Used To Be from Faces and Tales (Rudi). Daniele Cavallanti, Carlo Actis Dato and Gianluigi Trovesi, reeds; Luca Calabrese, trumpet; Lauro Rossi, trombone; Emanuele Parrini, violin; Fabrizio Puglisi, piano; Andrea di Biase and Silvia Bolognesi, bass; Tiziano Tonini, drums.

Moker: Tsunami Blues from Overstroomd (WERF). Jordi Grognard, reeds; Bart Maris, trumpet; Mathias van de Wiele, guitar; Lieven van Pee, bass; Giovanni Barcella, drums.

Benjamin Weidekamp Quartett: Ausgerechnet Latin from Seriell, Nicht Serios (WhyPlayJazz). Benjamin Weidekamp and Uli Kempendorff, reeds; Ronny Graupe, guitar; Christian Marien, drums.

Rich Halley 4: The Wisdom of Rocks from The Wisdom of Rocks (Pine Eagle). Rich Halley, saxophone; Michael Vlatkovich, trombone; Clyde Reed, bass; Carson Halley, drums.

Quartet Kocomabe: Keimzelle from Blues in a Box (Wismart). Gabriel Coburger, saxophone; Rudi Mahall, bass clarinet; Detlev Beier, bass; Heinrich Kobberling, drums.



Sunday, 29 June 2014

Playlist - June 29th 2014


Fiorini / Houben Quartet: Sweet Yellow Jen from Bees and Bumblebees (Igloo)
Vertigo Trombone Quartet: Noir from Developing Good Habits (NWOG)
Diego Barber & Craig Taborn: Im Park from Tales (Sunnyside)
McCormack & Yarde Duo (feat. Elysian Quartet): Ob’s 1st Adventure from Juntos (Joy And Ears)
Piotr Damasiewicz Quartet: Sonus from Mnemotaksja (Fortune)
Ideal Bread: Wish from Beating the Teens (Cuneiform)
Ideal Bread: The Uh Uh Uh from Beating the Teens (Cuneiform)
Branco Stoysin: Behind the Clouds, There’s the Sun from Alone (Sun Recordings)
Ben Goldberg, Adam Levy & Smith Dobson: Criss Cross from Worry Later (BAG Productions)
Chris Garrick & John Etheridge: Don’t Worry ‘Bout Me from At the Dimming of the Day (Flying Blue Whale)
Black Top: (part of) Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner from #One (Babel)
Roberto Zanetti Trio (feat Pietro Tonolo): Big Apple from Minor Time (Dodicilune)
Gato Libre: Gato from Dudu (Libra)
Jamie Saft, Steve Swallow & Bobby Previte: Blue Shuffle from The New Standard (RareNoiseRecords)
McCormack & Yarde Duo (feat. Elysian Quartet): Little Door from Juntos (Joy And Ears)
Quartet Kocomabe: Keimzelle from Blues in a Box (Wismart)
Vertigo Trombone Quartet: Klagelied from Developing Good Habits (NWOG)
Paulo Fresu Quintet: Chiaro from 30! (Tuk Music)

Sunday, 15 June 2014

Playlist - June 15th 2014


Iiro Rantala String Trio: Hard Score from Anyone with a Heart (ACT)
Benjamin Weidekamp Quartett: Ausgerechnet Latin from Seriell, Nicht Serios (WhyPlayJazz)
Calefax (feat. Eric Vloeimans): Blue in Green from On The Spot (Buzz)
Tim Garland: The Perth Flight from Songs to the North Sky (Edition)
Tim Garland: Dawnbreakers from Songs to the North Sky (Edition)
Hayden Powell: Bassclarinetteblues from Roots and Stems (Periskop)
Massot-Florizoone-Horbaczewski: Vero from Balades Ephemeres (AventuraMusica)
The Little Band from Gingerland: Sir Prise from Sir Prise (Cracked Anegg)
Ben Goldberg, Adam Levy & Smith Dobson: Crepuscule with Nellie from Worry Later (BAG Productions)
Emilia Martensson: Black Narcissus from Ana (Babel)
Rich Halley 4: The Wisdom of Rocks from The Wisdom of Rocks (Pine Eagle)
Massimo de Mattia Quartet: Lands Beyond from Hypermodernism (Rudi)
Andy Biskin’s Ibid: Just Like Me from Act Necessary (Strudelmedia)
Juhani Aaltonen: All the Birds from To Future Memories (TUM)
Daniel Smith: Better Get Hit in Your Soul from Smokin’ Hot Bassoon Blues (Summit)
Juhani Aaltonen: Ursula  from To Future Memories (TUM)
Jamie Saft, Steve Swallow & Bobby Previte: Clarissa from The New Standard (RareNoiseRecords)
Tommy Andrews Quintet: The Crux from The Crux (Jellymould Jazz)

Sunday, 1 June 2014

Jazz Today featured in the current edition of Jazz UK !

......check the online issue HERE.

Playlist - June 1st 2014


Kapok: Americana from Kapok (Buzz)
Snorre Kirk: On Late Nights from Blues Modernism (Calibrated Music)
Trifolia: Nagual from Le Refuge (self-released)
Christine Jensen Jazz Orchestra: Blue Yonder from Habitat (Justin Time)
Phronesis: Herne Hill from Life to Everything (Edition)
Kathrin Pechlof Trio: Imaginarium from Imaginarium (Pirouet)
Kapok: Arcadia from Kapok (Buzz)
Johanna Borchert: Lillies from Orchestre Ideal (WhyPlayJazz)
Clark Tracey Sextet: 5 Bellies from Current Climate (TenToTen)
Slowfox: Dark And from The Wood (Jazzwerkstatt)
Slowfox: Are Lovely from The Wood (Jazzwerkstatt)
Nils Wogram’s Root 70 with Strings: Seeing the New in the Old from Riomar (NWOG)
Kaja Draksler: Delicious Irony from The Lives of Many Others (Clean Feed)
The Vampires: Beautiful Decay from Tiro (Earshift)
Trifolia: Envol from Le Refuge (self-released)
Christian Lillinger’s Grund: Perspectiven from Second Reason (Clean Feed)
Estafest: Eno Supo from Eno Supo (Challenge)

Sunday, 4 May 2014

Playlist - May 4th 2014


Michael Jaeger & Kerouac: Dance Around in Your Bones from Dance Around in Your Bones (Intakt)
Eric Revis: Son Seals from In Memory Of Things Yet Seen (Clean Feed)
Hayden Powell: Roots and Stems from Roots and Stems (Periskop)
Alan Broadbent & the NDR Bigband: Sonata for Swee’Pea from America the Beautiful (Jan Matthies)
Schultze Ehwald Duo: Alow and Aloft from Grasp (WhyPlayJazz)
Julian Arguelles: Unopened Letter from Circularity (CAMJazz)
Max Johnson: No 48, Living in Harmony from The Prisoner (No Business)
Danny Fox Trio: Confederates from Wide Eyed (Hot Cup)
Andrew Hadro: Give from For Us, The Living (ToneRogue)
Motif: Baksheesh from Facienda (Jazzland)
Cathala Durand Vaillant: Evening Star from Live au Sunset (Connexe)
Daniele Cavallanti & The Brotherhood Creative Trance Music Ensemble: African Flower from Faces and Tales (Rudi)
Rachel Cohen: Riggins Higgins? from Halftime (Whirlwind)
Schultze Ehwald Duo: Koln from Grasp (WhyPlayJazz)
Michael Jaeger & Kerouac: Apfelklappe from Dance Around in Your Bones (Intakt)

Sunday, 20 April 2014

Playlist - April 20th 2014


Mauro Gargano’s Mo’ Avast Band: Orange from Mo’ Avast (Note Sonanti)
Tyler Blanton: Breaking Through the Clouds from Gotham (Ottimo Music)
Erik Friedlander: 28 Gasoline Stations from Nighthawks (Skipstone)
Erik Friedlander: Hopper’s Blue House from Nighthawks (Skipstone)
Nicolas Folmer: Volcano from Sphere (Cristal)
Emilia Martensson: Everything Put Together Falls Apart from Ana (Babel)
Ronny Graupe’s Spoom: As They Are from As They Are (Shoebill Music)
Field: Druffi from Let Me Go With You (Unit)
Gwilym Simcock & Yuri Goloubev: Antics from Reverie at Schloss Elmau (ACT)
Gilad Atzmon & The Orient House Ensemble: Scarborough from Songs of the Metropolis (World Village)
Yuri Goloubev: Bagatelle #2 from Titanic for a Bike (Caligola)
Rachel Eckroth: Gold from Let Go (Virgo Sun)
Lena Bloch: Baby Suite from Feathery (Thirteenth Note)
Dave Douglas, Chet Doxas, Steve Swallow & Jim Doxas: Old Church, New Paint from Riverside (Greenleaf Music)
Dave Douglas, Chet Doxas, Steve Swallow & Jim Doxas: Handwritten Letter from Riverside (Greenleaf Music)

Sunday, 6 April 2014

Playlist - April 6th 2014


Jon Irabagon: Vestiges from It Takes All Kinds (Jazzwerkstatt)
Emanuele Parrini: Mixolidian Dance from Viaggio Al Centro Del Violino: Vol 1 (Rudi)
Daniele Cavallanti & The Brotherhood Creative Trance Music Ensemble: Things Ain’t What They Used To Be from Faces and Tales (Rudi)
KUU!: Against Winter from Sex Gegen Essen (Shoebill Music)
Julian Arguelles: Circularity from Circularity (CAMJazz)
Curtis Hasselbring: Stereo Jack’s Bluegrass J’s from Number Stations (Cuneiform)
Shahin Novrasli: Insomnia from Bayati (Bee Jazz)
Cecilia Persson: Halvhalt from Open Rein (Hoob Jazz)
Cecilia Persson: Open Rein from Open Rein (Hoob Jazz)
Klaus Paier & Asja Valcic: Tango Loco from Duo Art: Creating Magic (ACT)
Ingrid Feniger Grupo: Maleza from Maleza (self-released)
Robin Phillips: Don’t Get Scared from Sing. Play....for Pleasure (REPMusic)
Phronesis: Urban Control from Life to Everything (Edition)
Achim Kaufmann & Michael Moore: Wildflower from Furthermore (Ramboy)
Hanuman: The Margin from Soundhousing (Leo)
Samo Salamon & The Slovene Philharmonic String Chamber Orchestra: Hebe from Free Strings: Orchestrology (KGSOF)
William Parker Quartet: One for Horace from Live in Wroclove (ForTune)

Sunday, 9 March 2014

Playlist - March 9th 2014


Jason Anick: Stomped Out from Tipping Point (MagicFiddle Music)
Phronesis: Behind Bars from Life to Everything (Edition)
Nils Landgren: Another Kind of Blue from Eternal Beauty (ACT)
Hanuman: Bhurma Dreams from Soundhousing (Leo)
The Ed Palermo Big Band: Let’s Reproduce from Oh No! Not Jazz!! (Cuneiform)
Raymond MacDonald & Marilyn Crispell: Longing from Parallel Moments (Babel)
Moker: Krakke Mikkel from Overstroomd (W.E.R.F)
Moker: Tsunami Blues from Overstroomd (W.E.R.F)
Emilia Martensson: Black Narcissus from Ana (Babel)
Kit Downes: Outlawed from Light from Old Stars (Basho)
John Hollenbeck, Alban Darche, Sebastien Boisseau & Samuel Blaser: No D from JASS (Yolk)
Alban Darche’s L’Orphicube: Miramas Reggae from Perception Instantanee (Yolk)
Jason Anick: Maryandra from Tipping Point (Magic Fiddle Music)
Julien Wilson: Wine and Water from This Is Always (Lionsharecords)
The Ed Palermo Big Band: Chung’s Revenge from Oh No! Not Jazz!! (Cuneiform)
Alexander Hawkins Ensemble: Step Wide, Step Deep / Space of Time Danced Thru from Step Wide, Step Deep (Babel)

Tuesday, 25 February 2014

Jazz Today Online - Winter 2014



Didier Levallet Quintet: Antigone’s Choice from Voix Croisees (Evidence / Fremeaux Associes). Airelle Besson, trumpet; Sylvaine Helary, flute; Celine Bonacina, Saxophone; Didier Levallet, bass; Francois Laizeau, drums.

Gretchen Parlato: Within Me from Live in NYC (ObliqSound). Gretchen Parlato, vocals; Taylor Eigsti, piano; Alan Hampton, bass; Mark Guiliana, drums.

Eric Vloeimans’ Oliver’s Cinema: Prince Henri from Oliver’s Cinema (Buzz / Challenge). Eric Vloeimans, trumpet; Tuur Florizoone, accordion; Jorg Brinkmann, cello.

Petr Cancura: Those Were the Times from Down Home (RootsToBoot Music). Petr Cancura, banjo; Kirk Knuffke, cornet; Brian Drye, trombone; Garth Stevenson, bass; Richie Barshay, drums.

Mark Perrenoud Trio: Nymphaes Blues from Vestry Lamento (Double Moon).  Mark Perrenoud, piano; Marco Muller, bass; Cyril Regamy, drums.

Comanda Barabba: Fireman Breakfast from Jazz Resistant (Rudi). Tim Trevor-Briscoe and Christian Ferlaino, reeds; Nicola Guazzaloca, piano; Luca Bernard, bass; Gaetano Alfonsi, drums.

Motian Sickness: Arabesque from For The Love of Sarah (Grizzley Music). Matt Maneri, viola; Jamie Masefield, mandolin; John Hebert, bass; Jeff Cosgrove, drums.

Steinar Raknes Quartet: Passion Island from Live in Tokyo (Reckless). John Pal Inderberg, saxophone; Erlend Slettevoll, piano; Steinar Raknes, bass; Hakon Mjaset Johansen, drums.

Drye & Drye: Precious Silver from Open Letter (NCMEast): Brian Drye, trombone; Howard Drye, baritone saxophone; Mike McGinnis, reeds; Jeff Hermanson, trumpet; Dan Fabricatore, bass; Vinnie Sperrazza, drums.

Sunday, 23 February 2014

Playlist - Feb 23rd 2014


Ted Nash Big Band: Fire from Chakra (Plastic Sax)
Michael Wollny Trio: In Heaven from Weltenraum (ACT)
Mats Aleklint Quartet: Braxen from Mats Aleklint Quartet (Moserobie)
Hat & Beard: Reflections from Reflections (TrioRecords)
Drye & Drye: Precious Silver from Open Letter (NCMEast)
John Taylor: Phrase the Second from In Two Minds (CAM Jazz)
Pixel: Be Mine from We Are Small Pixels (Cuneiform)
Eric Vloeiman’s Oliver’s Cinema: Fellini’s Waltz from Oliver’s Cinema (Buzz / Challenge)
Matt Wilson Quartet + John Medeski: Some Assembly Required from Gathering Call (Palmetto)
Michael Wollny Trio: Lasse! from Weltenraum (ACT)
Max Johnson Trio: Don Wrinkles from The Invisible Trio (Fresh Sound New Talent)
Harris Eisenstadt: Especially Preposterous Assertions from Golden State (Songlines)
Hat & Beard: Off Minor from Reflections (Trio Records)
Dominic Lash Quartet: Halt the Busterman from Opabinia (Babel)
Olivier Boge: Inner Chant from The World Begins Today (Naive)
Drye & Drye: Blues for Jimmy from Open Letter (NCM East)
Emil Strandberg: Changes from Works (Found YouRecordings)
Nick Smart’s Trogon: Tower Casa from Tower Casa (Babel)
Shahin Novrasli: Nocturne for Natavan from Bayati (BeeJazz)