There's so much good jazz being recorded around the world....a lot of it on small labels....and yet it rarely gets airplay. JAZZ TODAY....in it's own small way....tries to put that right!

JAZZ TODAY is a fortnightly radio show on Cambridge105. It is broadcast live in Cambridge UK on 105FM and online at Cambridge105.FM.

JAZZ TODAY ONLINE is a quarterly cloudcast of some of the best tracks to appear on JAZZ TODAY.


Saturday, 24 December 2016

Playlist - Dec 24th 2016


Miklos Lukacs, Larry Grenadier & Eric Harland: Balkan Winds from Cimbalom Unlimited (BMC)
Marc Boutillot Quartet: Et Tourne t’elle bien rond? from Lumiere sur la Nuit (Classiquez!)
Two Al’s: Before the Jump is Over from And the Cowgirls Kept on Dancing (Brokken)
JASS: Missing Marc Suetterlyn from Mix of Sun and Clouds (Yolk)
Gold Age: Peach Orchard from Gold Age (Singlespeed Music)
TAB: Le Gang des Fees from Seahorse (Home)
Jacques Kuba Seguin: Etude des Lueurs, Mouvement II from Litania Projekt (Hevhetia)
Cloudmakers Trio: Early Hours from Abstract Forces (Whirlwind)
Miklos Lukacs, Larry Grenadier & Eric Harland: Dawn Song from Cimbalom Unlimited (BMC)
Anna Webber’s Simple Trio: Underhelmed from Binary (Skirl)
Giulio Romano Malaisi: Randagio from Unexpected Ride (self-released)
Rodrigo Amado Motion Trio: Liberty from Desire & Freedom (Not Two)
Thomas Clausen & Francesco Cali: Horror Story from The Voyage (Stunt)
Mary Halvorson Octet: Away With You from Away With You (Firehouse 12)

Sunday, 11 December 2016

Playlist - December 11th 2016


Franck Tortiller & Francois Corneloup: Walking Fellows from Singing Fellows (MCO)
Kamil Piotrowicz Sextet: Motive VII from Popular Music (Hevhetia)
Kamil Piotrowicz Sextet: Matnia from Popular Music (Hevhetia)
Stuart McCallum & Mike Walker: As the Trees Waltz from The Space Between (Edition)
Earprint: Six Nine from Earprint (Endectomorph)
Franck Tortiller & Francois Corneloup: La Lecon des Jours from Singing Fellows (MCO)
Frank Kimbrough: Here Comes the Honey Man from Solstice (Pirouet)
Mihaly Dresch Quartet with Chris Potter: Togo from Zea (Budapest Music Centre)
Kate Williams: B Minor Waltz from Four Plus Three (KWJazz)
Beekman: Moved by Clouds from Vol.02 (Ropeadope)
Julie Sassoon Quartet: To Be from Fourtunes (Jazzwerkstatt)
Goat’s Notes: Local Clowns from Cosmic Circus (Leo)
US4: Broken Promises from My Scandinavian Blues (Stunt)
Schwab Soro: Jolie Valse Joyeuse from Volons! (Neuklang)
Bartosz Dworak Quartet: If You Have an Extra Power Don’t Forget to Use a Towel from Polished (Hevhetia)
BassDrumBone: Cherry Pickin from The Long Road (Auricle)


Monday, 28 November 2016

Jazz Today Online - Autumn 2016 Playlist


To listen, click the widget in the left hand panel, or click HERE


S’il Te Plait Madame: Perruque et Postiche from The King and The Queen of a Senior Citizens Dance (Petit). Pierre Millet, trumpet; Fabrice Theuillon, saxophone; Mathieu Millet, bass; Emmanuel Penfeunteun, drums.

Duo Van Otterloo Van Veenendaal: No Trace from No Trace (Brokkenrecords). Rutger Van Otterloo, saxophone; Albert Van Veenendaal, piano.

Dag Magnus Narvesen Octet (DaMaNa): Chokolypse from Cornua Copiae (Clean Feed). Kristoffer Alberts, Jorgen Mathisen and Andre Roligheten, reeds; Hayden Powell, trumpet; Kristoffer Kompen, trombone; Oyvind Dale, piano; Adrian Myhr, bass; Dag Magnus Narvesen, drums.

So!triO: South from Maze (Self-released). Olivier Soubeyran, cello; Yann Auger, guitar; Hakim Molina, drums.

Piero Bittolo Bon’s Bread & Fox: La Mela di Adesso from Big Hell on Air (Auand / El Gallo Rojo). Piero Bittolo Bon, reeds; Filippo Vignato, trombone; Glauco Benedetti, tuba; Alfonso Santimone, piano; Andrea Grillini, drums.

Nautilus: Infrablue from Infrablue (Two Rivers). Hayden Chisholm, saxophone; Jurgen Friedrich, piano; Robert Lucaciu, bass; Philipp Scholz, drums.

I Am Three: Better Get Hit in Yo’ Soul from Mingus, Mingus, Mingus (Leo). Silke Eberhard, saxophone; Nikolaus Neuser, trumpet; Christian Marien, drums.

Adriano Clemente & the Akashmani Ensemble: Inner Fires from The Mingus Suite (Dodicilune). Francesco Lento, trumpet: Mario Corvini, trombone; Daniele Tittarelli and Marco Guidolotti, reeds; Riccardo Fassi, piano: Raffaele Toninelli and Dario Rosciglione, bass; Andrea Nunzi, drums.

Mosaic: Cryptogram from Subterranea (Edition). Ralph Wyld, vibraphone; James Copus, trumpet; Sam Rapley, clarinet; Cecelia Bignall, cello; Misha Mullov-Abbado, bass; Scott Chapman, drums.


Sunday, 27 November 2016

Playlist - Nov 27th 2016


Vanbinsbergen Playstation: Goofy from Live (Buzz)
Jean-Marc Foltz & Stephan Oliva: Fascinating Rhythm / Someone to Watch Over Me from Gershwin (Vision Fugitive)
Day & Taxi: S from Way (Percaso)
I Am Three: Oh Lord, Don’t Let Them Drop That Atomic Bomb on Me from Mingus, Mingus, Mingus (Leo)
Bell: Fahrradstrassenschnellfahrstrecke from Obsessions (Wismart)
Daniel Erdmann’s Velvet Revolution: A Short Moment of Zero G from A Short Moment of Zero G (BMC)
Steve Gadd Band: Africa from Way Back Home (BFM Jazz)
Jean-Marc Foltz & Stephan Oliva: Summertime from Gershwin (Vision Fugitive)
Kris Allen: Lowborn (Proverbs 62:9) from Beloved (Truth Revolution)
Giulio Romano Malaisi: Green Flower Street from Unexpected Ride (self-released)
Brass Funkeys: DIY from Brass Funkeys (self-released)
Michel Pilz & Jean-Noel Cognard: Les Travees Basses des Facades from Ressuage (JazzHausMusik)
Hakon Storm: Karusell from Kobolt (NorCD)
Hyper + Amir ElSaffar: Mono Esa Tono from Saadif (nusica.org)
Jonathan Finlayson & Sicilian Defence: Cap vs. Nim from Moving Still (Pi Recordings)
BassDrumBone: Bluish from The Long Road (Auricle)
Lorenzo De Finti Quartet: The Very Last Song from We Live Here (Losen)


Intro - Stephane Huchard: Jakawa Jungle Spoon from Toutakoosticks (EMI France / Blue Note)

Sunday, 13 November 2016

Playlist - Nov 13th 2016


Phronesis: Manioc Maniac from Parallax (Edition)
I Am Three: Better Get Hit in Yo’ Soul from Mingus, Mingus, Mingus (Leo)
So!triO: South from Maze (Self-released)
Mark Dresser Seven: Hobby Lobby Horse from Sedimental You (Clean Feed)
Nick Sanders & Logan Strosahl: Sigma from Janus (Sunnyside)
Vanbinsbergen Playstation: Als Mijn Hart de Weg Volgt from Live (Buzz)
Nikki Iles: Fly’s Dilemma from Everything I Love (Basho)
Kate Williams: Portrait in Black and White from Four Plus Three (KWjazz)
Dinosaur: Living, Breathing from Together, As One (Edition)
Snowpoet: If I Miss a Star from Snowpoet (TwoRivers)
Misha Mullov-Abbado: Ode to King Michael from New Ansonia (Edition)
Duo Van Otterloo Van Veenendaal: No Trace from No Trace (Brokkenrecords)
Ole Matthiessen: OCBBCT from Flashbacks & Dedications (Stunt)
Eve Risser’s White Desert Orchestra: Earth Skin Cut from Les Deux Versants Se Regardent (Clean Feed)

Sunday, 23 October 2016

Playlist - October 23rd 2016


Babos’ Makrokozmosz: Sandor Rozsa from Babos’ Makrokozmosz (BMC)
Mike Nock Trio & NZ Trio: Vicissitudes Parts IV + V from Vicissitudes (Rattle)
Friends & Neighbors: Jaguar from What’s Wrong? (Clean Feed)
Mosaic: Cryptogram from Subterranea (Edition)
Michiel Braam: The Man I Love from Gloomy Sunday (BMC)
Michiel Braam & Bo van de Graaf: Andre Hazes De Vlieger from Olanda in Due (I Compani)
Michiel Braam & Bo van de Graaf: Memories of You from Olanda in Due (I Compani)
Dag Magnus Narvesen Octet (DaMaNa): Chokolypse from Cornua Copiae (Clean Feed)
Better Than TV: Standing With Sally from Late (self-released)
Moker: Skopalli from Ladder (ElNegocito)
Moker: Dikken Beuk from Ladder (ElNegocito)
Dustin Laurenzi’s Natural Language: J.P. from Natural Language (Ears & Eyes)
Nate Lepine: Even Yeti’s Ready for Spring from Vortices (Ears & Eyes)
Ronny Graupe: Elfenau from The White Belt (Pirouet)
Toni Vaquer: Sisan Sisan from Nonino (Underpool)

Sunday, 9 October 2016

Playlist - October 9th 2016


S’il Te Plait Madame: Perruque et Postiche from The King and The Queen of a Senior Citizens Dance (Petit)
Greg Ward & 10 Tongues: Singular Serenade from Touch My Beloved’s Thought (Greenleaf)
Greg Ward & 10 Tongues: The Menacing Lean from Touch My Beloved’s Thought (Greenleaf)
Dave Douglas, Frank Woeste, Matt Brewer & Clarence Penn: Mains Libres from Dada People (Greenleaf)
Giovanni Guidi, Gianluca Petrella, Louis Sclavis & Gerald Cleaver: Ida Lupino from Ida Lupino (ECM)
Nicole Johanntgen: Henry from Henry (self-released)
Nautilus: Infrablue from Infrablue (Two Rivers)
Dag Magnus Narvesen Octet (Damana): Dalbrecht from Cornua Copiae (Clean Feed)
Lucasz Borowicki Trio: Maybe She is Not from People, Cats & Obstacles (Fortune)
Aquarium: Sleek from Aquarium (Babel)
Guus Janssen: April from Meeting Points (Bimhuis)
Stephan Crump’s Rhombal: How Close are You from Rhombal (Papillon)
Stephan Crump’s Rhombal: Esquima Dream from Rhombal (Papillon)
Franco D’Andrea: Two Colors from Three Concerts. Live at the Auditorium Parco della Musica (Parco della Musica)
Daniel Erdmann’s Velvet Revolution feat. Theo Ceccaldi & Jim Hart: I See a Strange Light from A Short Moment of Zero G (BMC)
Jochen Rueckert: Charm Offensive from Charm Offensive (Pirouet)


Intro / Outro - Stephane Huchard: Jakawa Jungle Spoon from Toutakoosticks (EMI France / Blue Note)


Tuesday, 27 September 2016

Jazz Today Online Playlist - Summer 2016


Listen to the show using the widget in the left-hand panel or HERE 


Laurent Rochelle’s Okidoki Quartet: Okidoki Blues / Okidoki from Si Tu Regardes (Linoleum). Laurent Rochelle, bass clarinet; Frederic Schadoroff, piano; Olivier Brousse, bass; Eric Boccalini, drums.
Csaba Palotai: Menenghina (A Courtesan’s Ballad) from The Deserter (BMC). Csaba Palotai, guitar.
Allison Miller’s Boom Tic Boom: Slow Jam from Otis Was a Polar Bear (Royal Potato Family). Kirk Knuffke, cornet; Jenny Scheinman, violin; Myra Melford, piano; Todd Sickafoose, bass; Allison Miller, drums.
Bojan Z & Nils Wogram: TNT from Housewarming (NWOG). Bojan Z, keyboards; Nils Wogram, trombone.
Workshop de Lyon: Le Plein de Fleurs from Lettres a des Amis Lointains (ARFI). Jean Aussanaire and Jean-Paul Autin, reeds; Jean Bolcato, bass; Christian Rollet, drums.
David Chevallier, Sebastien Boisseau & Christophe Lavergne: You Don’t Know What Love Is / Oh Yes, I Do! from Standards & Avatars (Cristal). David Chevallier, guitar; Sebastien Boisseau, bass; Christophe Lavergne, drums.
Matt Wilson’s Big Happy Family: 25 Years of Rootabagas from Beginning of a Memory (Palmetto). Jeff Lederer and Andrew D’Angelo reeds; Terrell Stafford, trumpet; Gary Versace, keyboards; Martin Wind, bass; Matt Wilson, drums.
Matt Wilson’s Big Happy Family: Searchlight from Beginning of a Memory (Palmetto). Jeff Lederer, Joel Frahm and Andrew D’Angelo reeds; Terrell Stafford, trumpet; Kirk Knuffke, cornet; Gary Versace, keyboards; Martin Wind, Paul Sikivie and Chris Lightcap bass; Matt Wilson, drums.
Eyolf Dale: Sideways from Wolf Valley (Edition). Andre Roligheten, reeds; Hayden Powell, trumpet; Kristoffer Kompen, trombone; Adrian Loseth Waade, violin; Rob Waring, vibraphone; Eyolf Dale, piano; Per Zanussi, bass; Gard Nilssen, drums.
Anna Maria Sturm Quintett: Indifferente from Tales of Woe (WhyPlayJazz). Anna Maria Sturm, vocals; Wanja Slavin, reeds; Uri Gincel, piano; Andreas Lang, bass; Peter Gall, drums.
Achille Succi, Francesco Saiu & Giacomo Papetti: Brown from Three Branches (El Gallo Rojo). Achille Succi, bass clarinet; Francesco Saiu, guitar; Giacomo Papetti, bass.
Johnny Hunter Quartet: Ayca from While We Still Can (Efpi). Ben Watte, tenor saxophone, Graham South, trumpet; Stewart Wilson, bass; Johnny Hunter, drums.
Paul Van Kemenade: Wim from A Kind Of... (KEMO). Paul Van Kemenade, alto saxophone; Wolter Weirbos, trombone; Jan Kuipers, guitar.
Duck Baker Trio: Un Pezzo Pazzo from Deja Vouty (Fulica). Alex Ward, clarinet; Duck Baker, guitar; John Edwards, bass.

Sunday, 25 September 2016

Playlist - Sept 25th 2016


US4: Us Three from My Scandinavian Blues – A Tribute to Horace Parlan (Stunt)
Alexander Von Schlippenbach: Serene from Jazz Now! (Intuition)
Piero Bittolo Bon’s Bread & Fox: La Mela di Adesso from Big Hell on Air (Auand / El Gallo Rojo)
Robert Dick & Ursel Schlicht: A Lingering Scent of Eden from The Galilean Moons (Nemu)
Jerome Sabbagh, Simon Jermyn & Allison Miller: Electric Sun from Lean (Music Wizards Inc)
Trifolia: Nagual from Le Refuge (self-released)
Vitaly Golovnev: Blues for My Dues from When in Moscow (Art Beat)
Jim Rattigan, Thomas Gould & Liam Noble: Off the Rails from Triplicity (Pavillon)
Alexander Von Schlippenbach: The Gig from Jazz Now! (Intuition)
Han Bennink & Jaak Sooaar: Pannonica / Beach Party from Beach Party (Barefoot)
This is Pan: Thats Why I Burn For You from This is Pan (Anuk)
This is Pan: Des Moines from This is Pan (Anuk)
Giovanni Guidi, Gianluca Petrella, Louis Sclavis & Gerald Cleaver: La Terra from Ida Lupino (ECM)
Jerome Sabbagh, Simon Jermyn & Allison Miller: Lean from Lean (Music Wizards Inc)
Quinsin Nachoff: Astral Echo Poem from Flux (Mythology)

Sunday, 11 September 2016

Playlist - Sept 11th 2016


Outset: Dropped from Outset (Ears & Eyes)
Lorenz Raab Quartett: Aligned from Impassioned (Unit)
Significant Time with Hayden Powell & Andre Roligheten: Bonding with My Body from Regnbueponniens Significante Paskesang (Periskop)
Rantala, Danielsson, Erskine: Kyrie from How Long is Now? (ACT)
Rantala, Danielsson, Erskine: A Nut from How Long is Now? (ACT)
Harris Eisenstadt: Hemlock from Old Growth Forest (CleanFeed)
Jason Roebke Octet: For a Moment from Cinema Spiral (NoBusiness)
Watchdog: Candy Dream from You’re Welcome (Pince Oreilles)
Dan Blake: The Lonely Liar from The Digging (Sunnyside)
Tom Green Septet: Peace of Mind from Skyline (Spark)
Watchdog: Three Monkeys from You’re Welcome (PinceOreilles)
Kris Davis: Prelude to a Kiss from Duopoly (Pyroclastic)
Kris Davis: Bill Frisell from Duopoly (Pyroclastic)
Gina Schwarz Unit feat. Jim Black: Dr. Jekyll & Mrs Hyde from Woodclock (Cracked Anegg)
Sirius Quartet: Ceili from Paths Become Lines (AutenticoMusic)
Nolatet: Dogs from Dogs (Royal Potato Family)
Pablo Held Trio: Spuren from Lineage (Pirouet)
Outset: Something Mellow from Outset (Ears & Eyes)

Sunday, 28 August 2016

Playlist - August 28th 2016


Paolo Botti: Aprile al Trotter from La Fabbrica Dei Botti (Caligola)
Nautilus: Inward Expansion from Infrablue (TwoRivers)
Elliot Galvin: Hurdy Gurdy from Punch (Edition)
Elliot Galvin: 1666 from Punch (Edition)
MAdHAs: P the Palm from MAdHAs (Gateway Music)
Michael Moore: Big Dog from Felix Quartet (Ramboy)
Aruan Ortiz Trio feat. Eric Revis & Gerald Cleaver: Skippy from Hidden Voices (Intakt)
Jeff Denson Quartet: City Life on Trains from Concentric Circles (Ridgeway)
Janos Aved, Marton Fenyvesi & Akos Benko: Blackout from Balance (BMC)
Andrew McCormack Trio: Tunnel Vision from Live in London (Edition)
Kokko Quartet: Keppekerjalainen from Orient Express (Eclipse Music)
MAdHAs: Con Versation from MAdHAs (Gateway Music)
Michael Moore Fragile Quartet: Triptych from Live in Chicago (Ramboy)
Jasper Hoiby: Fellow Creatures from Fellow Creatures (Edition)
Paolo Botti: E Cosi Sia from La Fabbrica Dei Botti (Caligola)
Henrik Jensen’s Followed By Thirteen: London – Berlin from Blackwater (Jellymould Jazz)
Kristian Borring: When He Goes Out to Play from Silent Storm (Jellymould Jazz)


Sunday, 14 August 2016

Playlist - August 14th 2016


Duck Baker Trio: Deja Vouty from Deja Vouty (Fulica)
Jeremy Rose Quartet: Hegemony from Sand Lines (Earshift Music)
Dresch Quartet: At A Kotengeren from Kapu Es Kert (Fono)
Adriano Clemente: Inner Fires from The Mingus Suite (Dodicilune)
Adriano Clemente: Memories of Duke from The Mingus Suite (Dodicilune)
Massimiliano Milesi & Giacomo Papetti: Frammenti Dispersi from Dimidiam (UR)
Robert Jukic: The Days of Guns and Roses from Gomme de Jour (self-released)
The Savage Five: Oops from Sleepwalking (Herbie MartinMusic)
Jasper Hoiby: Song for the Bees from Fellow Creatures (Edition)
Achille Succi, Francesco Saiu & Giacomo Papetti: Kolm from Three Branches (El Gallo Rojo)
Bojan Z & Nils Wogram: Broke from Housewarming (NWOG)
JD Allen: Cotton from Americana (Savant)
Hildegunn Oiseth: Vise from Time is Coming (Losen)
Rene Mosele’s Ramblin’: Go Go Go from Relaxing at the Showdown (Boomslang)
Christian Weidner: Fuzzy Membership from Every Hour of the Light and Dark (Pirouet)
Ken Aldcroft: Gospel from Mister, Mister (Trio)
EXP Quartet: Fusk from EXP4SVJ2014 (Palomar)


Sunday, 24 July 2016

Playlist - July 24th 2016


Lindborg, Sjostedt & Daniel: Oriental Express from Soon (Connective)
Bojan Z & Nils Wogram: TNT from Housewarming (NWOG)
David Helbock & Lorenz Raab: Am Berg from What’s Next? I Don’t Know (Session Work)
David Helbock & Lorenz Raab: Brunella from What’s Next? I Don’t Know (Session Work)
Orquestra Jazz Sinfonica do Estado de Sao Paulo: Na Mao Dirieta from Jazz Sinfonica – 25 Anos (Jazz Sinfonica)
Thumbscrew: Inevitable from Convallaria (Cuneiform)
Rob Garcia: Whatever Gets You By from Finding Love in an Oligarchy on a Dying Planet (Brooklyn Jazz Undergound)
Lucaks Miklos Trio: Emlekek from Cimbiozis (Fono)
Kristian Borring: Fable from Silent Storm (JellymouldJazz)
Snowpoet: If I Miss a Star from Snowpoet (TwoRivers)
Kontrasax & Friends: Sayo from 25 Years (JazzHausMusik)
Duck Baker Trio: Un Pezzo Pazzo from Deja Vouty (Fulica)
The Claudia Quintet: Nightbreak from Super Petite (Cuneiform)
Jeremy Cunningham Quartet: Pulses from Re: Dawn (from far) (Ears & Eyes)
Lindborg, Sjostedt & Daniel: The Man I Love from Soon (Connective)
Anna Maria Sturm Quintett: Indifferente from Tales of Woe (WhyPlayJazz)
Henning Sieverts: Cantus Seven from Double Quartet (Pirouet)

Sunday, 10 July 2016

Playlist - July 10th 2016


Felix Stussi 5 & Ray Anderson: Funda-Mentally from Arrabiata (Effendi)
David Chevallier, Sebastien Boisseau & Christophe Lavergne: You Don’t Know What Love Is / Oh Yes, I Do! from Standards & Avatars (Cristal)
Matt Wilson’s Big Happy Family: 25 Years of Rootabagas from Beginning of a Memory (Palmetto)
Matt Wilson’s Big Happy Family: Searchlight from Beginning of a Memory (Palmetto)
Lucia Cadotsch: Slow Hot Wind from Speak Low (EnjaYellowbird)
Simon Toldam Trio: Den Evige Gren from Kig Op 14 (ILK)
Johnny Hunter Quartet: Bass Intro to... from While We Still Can (Efpi)
Johnny Hunter Quartet: Ayca from While We Still Can (Efpi)
Achille Succi, Francesco Saiu & Giacomo Papetti: Brown from Three Branches (El Gallo Rojo)
Hadar Noiberg: From the Ground Up from From the Ground Up (Dot Time)
Phronesis: Manioc Maniac from Parallax (Edition)
Jean Dousteyssier: Mean Dog Blues from Post K (ONJ)
Jean Dousteyssier: China Boy from Post K (ONJ)
Ugurel und Strings: Tlon from Ugurel und Strings (Unit)
Christian Ugurel, Niko Meinhold & Patrick Hengst: Viertelsong from Pep Ventura (Wismart)
Daniel Herskedal: The Mistral Noir from Northern Edition (Edition)
David Chevallier, Sebastien Boisseau & Christophe Lavergne: The Way You Look Tonight from Standards & Avatars (Cristal)
Csaba Palotai: Blue Beard from The Deserter (BMC)
Ray Anderson, Han Bennink, Ernst Glerum & Paul van Kemenade: Nothing is Every from Checking Out (KEMO)


(Intro – Stephane Huchard: Jakawa Jungle Spoon from Toutakoosticks (Blue Note))

Sunday, 26 June 2016

Playlist - June 26th 2016


Laurent Rochelle’s Okidoki Quartet: Okidoki Blues from Si Tu Regardes (Linoleum)
Laurent Rochelle’s Okidoki Quartet: Okidoki from Si Tu Regardes (Linoleum)
Peter Scharli Trio feat. Glenn Ferris: Les Plages Infinies from Purge (Enja)
I.P.A.: Slakt Swing from I Just Did Say Something (Cuneiform)
Paul Kimber & Phil Merriman: This Very Moment from Duos, Duets and Duels (Jazz Records)
Paul Kimber & Phil Merriman: Green Eyed Lobster from Duos, Duets and Duels (Jazz Records)
Workshop de Lyon: Le Plein de Fleurs from Lettres a des Amis Lointains (ARFI)
Allison Miller’s Boom Tic Boom: Staten Island from Otis Was a Polar Bear (Royal Potato Family)
Roberto Negro: Il Giorno Della Civetta from Luna Di Wuxi (Tricollectif)
Daniele D’Agaro’s Adriatics Orchestra: Kilwa from Mountains, Love & Humour (Artesuono)
Gwilym Simcock: On Broadway from Blues Vignette (Basho)
Einar Scheving: Yoonee from Intervals (self-released)
David Smith Quintet: The Toaster from Impetus (BJU)
Ulrich Drechsler & Stefano Battaglia: Little Peace Lullaby No 6 from Little Peace Lullaby (Enja)
Bastian Stein: Tati from Viktor (Pirouet)
Csaba Palotai: Menenghina (A Courtesan’s Ballad) from The Deserter (BMC)
Andre Leroux: Undertaking from Sychronie-Cites (Effendi)
Daniele D’Agaro’s Adriatics Orchestra: Don’t Pretend from Mountains, Love & Humour (Artesuono)


Sunday, 12 June 2016

Playlist - June 12th 2016


Ray Anderson, Han Bennink, Ernst Glerum & Paul Van Kemenade: Low Profile from Checking Out (KEMO)
Eyolf Dale: Sideways from Wolf Valley (Edition)
Joris Roelofs: Para Poli from Amateur Dentist (Pirouet)
Susanne Paul’s Move Quartet: Basics of Birds from El Camino (Jazzhausmusik)
Eric Vagnon, Guillaume Grenard & Olivier Bost: Le Voyage Dans La Lune from Les Incendiaires (ARFI)
Allison Miller’s Boom Tic Boom: Slow Jam from Otis Was a Polar Bear (Royal Potato Family)
Tim Garland: Sama’i for Peace from One (Edition)
Eyolf Dale: The Creek from Wolf Valley (Edition)
Paul Van Kemenade: Wim from A Kind Of.... (KEMO)
Kasper Tom & Rudi Mahall: Die Flexitarier from One Man’s Trash is Another Man’s Treasure (Barefoot)
Dizzy Krisch, Karoline Hofler & Bill Elgart: Moments of Love from Lonely Woman (Jazzhausmusik)
John Martin: Whisper from The Hidden Notes – Spirit of Adventure (F-IRE Presents)
Filip Augustson: Flying Flyers from Viva Black (FoundYou Recordings)
Gina Schwarz Unit feat. Jim Black: From Shenandoah from Woodclock (Cracked Anegg)
Mongrel: Thick as Thieves from Thick as Thieves (Losen)


Saturday, 28 May 2016

Jazz Today Online - Spring 2016


Listen to the show using the widget in the left-hand panel or HERE

Pino Minafra: Minafric from Minafric (Sud). Pino Minafra, Vito Francesco Mitoli, Marco Sannini, trumpet; Roberto Ottaviano, Gaetano Partipilo, Carlo Actis Dato, Nicola Pisani, saxophone; Beppe Caruso, Sebi Tramontana, trombone; Giorgio Albanese, accordion; Livio Minafra, keyboards; Giorgio Vendola, bass; Vincenzo Mazzone, Giuseppe Tria, percussion.

Peter Scharli Trio feat. Glenn Ferris: Bahia Mood (Sugar Lady) from Purge (Enja). Peter Scharli, trumpet; Glenn Ferris trombone; Hans Peter Pfammatter, piano; Thomas Durst, bass.

Sarah Bernstein Quartet: Paper Eyes from Still / Free (Leo). Sarah Bernstein, violin; Kris Davis, piano; Stuart Popejoy, electric bass; Ches Smith, drums.

LABtrio feat. Michael Attias & Chris Hoffman:  Low Fat from The Howls Are Not What They Seem (OutNote). Michael Attias, saxophone; Christopher Hoffman, cello; Bram de Looze, keyboards; Anneleen Boehme, bass; Lander Gyselinck, drums.

Andreas Loven: Roots from District Six (Losen). Buddy Wells, saxophone, Andreas Loven, piano; Remy Brauteseth, bass; Clement Benny, drums.

Pigfoot: 12th Street Rag from 21st Century Acid Trad (Village Life). Chris Batchelor, trumpet; Liam Noble, piano; Oren Marshall, tuba; Paul Clarvis, drums.

Myra Melford & Ben Goldberg: Anymore from Dialogue (self-released). Myra Melford piano; Ben Goldberg, clarinet.

Myra Melford & Ben Goldberg: Be Melting Snow from Dialogue (self-released). As above.

Henri Texier: Mic Mac from Dakota Mab (Intuition). Sebastian Texier and Francois Corneloup, reeds; Henri Texier, bass; Louis Moutin, drums.

3 / 4 Peace: Constructive Criticism from Rainy Days on the Common Land (El Negocito). Ben Sluijs, saxophone and flute; Christian Mendoza, piano; Brice Soniano, bass.

Ronnings Jazzmaskin: Flyaway Gary from Jazzmaskin! (Losen). Martin Myhre Olsen and Petter Kraft, saxophones; Egil Kalman, bass; Truls Ronning, drums.

Sunna Gunnlaugs & Maarten Ornstein: Misterioso from Unspoken (Sunny Sky). Sunna Gunnlaugs, piano; Maarten Ornstein, clarinet.

Roberto Negro Trio invite Christophe Monniot: La Buona Stella from Luna Di Wuxi / Kimono (Tricollectif). Roberto Negro piano; Christophe Monniot, saxophone; Jerome Arrighi, electric bass; Adrien Chennebault, drums.

Suga Dairo Trio: Marches on as a Ring from Goldenfish (Velvetsun). Suga Dairo, piano; unknown bass and drums.

Huw V Williams: Beryl from Hon (Chaos Collective). Laura Jurd, trumpet; Alam Nathoo, saxophone; Elliot Galvin, keyboards; Huw V Williams, bass; Peter Ibbetson, drums.

Huw V Williams: Skardu’s Missing from Hon (ChaosCollective). As above.

Sunday, 22 May 2016

Playlist - May 22nd 2016


Omer Avital: Afrik from Abutbul Music (JazzVillage)
LAB Trio: Avondlijke Rust from The Howls are Not What They Seem (OutNote)
Pino Minafra: Minafric from Minafric (Sud)
Hadar Noiberg: When the Dawn from From the Ground Up (Dot Time)
P.L.I.N.T.: Lisboa from Live in Johannesburg (EkayaProductions)
Mario Rom’s Interzone: Blue Velvet from Everything is Permitted (Traumton)
Alex Hutton Trio: The Barons from Magna Carta Suite (F-IRE Presents)
Alex Hutton Trio: June 15th 2015 from Magna Carta Suite (F-IRE Presents)
Alex Hutton Trio: Self Made Man from Magna Carta Suite (F-IRE Presents)
Mopo: Metsarukkanen from Jee (Texicalli)
Water Boogie System: Penguins from Greetings (Soda Music)
Amir ElSaffar: Flyover Iraq from Crisis (PiRecordings)
Carlos Bica & Azul: Elle M’A Dit from Things About (Clean Feed)
Laura Jurd's Dinosaur: Living Breathing (unreleased)
Rebecca Trescher and Ensemble 11: Malachit (unreleased)
Tonbruket: Polka Oblivion from Forevergreens (ACT)
Christoph Irniger’s Pilgrim: Body Dope from Italian Circus Story (Intakt)


(Intro - Stephane Huchard: Jakawa Jungle Spoon from Toutakoosticks (Blue Note)

Sunday, 8 May 2016

Playlist - May 8th 2016


Jason Rebello: Blackbird from Held (Edition)
Nikolaus Neuser 5tet: Happy Vamping from Pink Elephant (Jazzwerkstatt)
Atom String Quartet: First Breath from Atom Sphere (Kayax)
Hanna Paulsberg’s Concept: Catalan Boy from Eastern Smiles (Odin)
Keenroh XL: Eukarist from Keenroh XL (El Negocito)
Peter Scharli Trio feat. Glenn Ferris: Bahia Mood (Sugar Lady) from Purge (Enja)
Atom String Quartet: Ballada o Smierci Janosika from Atom Sphere (Kayax)
Rhythm Future Quartet: The Keeper from Travels (Magic Fiddle Music)
Jason Rebello: Thanks John from Held (Edition)
Slow is Possible: Vejo Asas no Vento from Slow is Possible (JACC)
Nils Wogram’s Root 70: Chelsea Bridge from Wise Men Can Be Wrong (NWOG)
Noah Preminger: Hard Times Killin’ Floor Blues from Dark Was the Night, Cold Was the Ground (self-released)
Hermine Deurloo & ZAPP4: Ericerias from Welling (Tin Wood Music)
Hermine Deurloo & ZAPP4: Portrait of Tracy from Welling (Tin Wood Music)
Geoff Eales: Atonement from Transience (FuzzyMoon)
Stu Hunter: Dawn Chorus from The Migration (Habitat)
Lucian Ban’s Elevation: Southern Dawn from Songs from Afar (Sunnyside)


Sunday, 24 April 2016

Playlist April 24th 2016


Florian Hoefner Group: Newfound Jig from Luminosity (Origin)
Pigfoot: 12th Street Rag from 21st Century Acid Trad (Village Life)
Myra Melford & Ben Goldberg: Anymore from Dialogue (self-released)
Myra Melford & Ben Goldberg: Be Melting Snow from Dialogue (self-released)
Henri Texier: Mic Mac from Dakota Mab (Intuition)
Sarah Bernstein Quartet: Still / Free from Still / Free (Leo)
Mihaly Borbely Quartet: Auntie from Be By Me Tonight (BMC)
Tom Bancroft’s Trio Red: Saturday Afternoon (with Sophie) from Lucid Dreamers (Interrupto Music)
Arun Ghosh: Sufi Stomp from A South Asian Suite (Camoci)
Danny Green Trio: Katabasis from Altered Narratives (OA2)
The Ed Palermo Big Band: Dirty White Bucks from One Child Left Behind (Cuneiform)
Field: Aggressively Loving It from Heal the Rich (WhyPlayJazz)
Brian Groder Trio: Whispered Sigh from R Train on the D Line (Latham)
Hanna Paulsberg Concept: Hemulen Pa Byn from Eastern Smiles (Odin)
Ran Blake: Alice Norbury from Ghost Tones (A-Side)
Stoop Quintet: Sevens from Confession (ASC)
Tom Bancroft’s Trio Red: Acoustica Electronica from Lucid Dreamers (Interrupto Music)
Stefano Carbonelli: Tempo Nuvoloso from Ravens Like Desks (Auand)